Introduction

Carbon8 is committed to your security and as such safeguards your details and materials with the utmost care. This Privacy Policy is in reference to personal information collected by Carbon8 Pty Ltd and complies to the standards contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth - 'The Act') and the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs').

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we collect it?

WHY?

Primarily your personal information is collected so that we may provide you with the best service possible, develop our relationship with you and to provide you with products which may be best suited to you.
We also collect your personal information to aid in our marketing and to administer our dealings and potential dealings with both you and with suppliers of products and services.

HOW?

Personal information is generally collected through correspondence with you, either verbal or written/electronic.
For example:

  • via email or by posting on our Facebook/Twitter/Instagram/Tumblr pages
  • when purchasing products/services from us with a credit card or via EFT
  • when submitting a credit application form and/or reference contact
  • in person or over the telephone
  • when you have been recommended to us by a friend, acquaintance or client/customer

Occasionally we may obtain information about you from publicly available sources such as telephone books, websites, marketing databases etc. In these cases the information collected will be with the purpose of introducing ourselves or contacting you in relation to existing or future work and with the intention of identifying ourselves and furnishing where and how the information was obtained and the contents of this privacy policy.

Once collected how do we use your personal information?

There are a number of ways we may use your personal information including, but not limited to:

  • assessing a job application
  • setting up a credit account
  • maintaining an ongoing business relationship
  • providing you with suitable products/services
  • maintaining an up to date workflow database
  • keeping you informed of news and offers form Carbon8
  • taking payments via credit cart or EFT
  • to fulfil Carbon8's responsibilities as an employer or contractor
  • internal administration, such as accounting, staff training, product development and training

By providing your personal and or contact information you authorise us to send you promotional messages in relation to products and/or services which we provide.

Disclosure

Carbon8 may disclose personal information gathered by us (And in compliance with our Privacy Policy) to persons/entities engaged by us to provide particular services on our behalf, such as:

  • processing credit cards, EFT's or other payments
  • marketing/advertising
  • delivery of goods
  • debt collection
  • direct mailing
  • Persons/entities authorised by you to receive your personal information

It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to an unrelated third party such as government authorities or agencies or our professional advisors/consultants where such disclosure can be deemed reasonable in order to prepare legal proceedings, obtain advice, investigate suspected improper conduct or to assist a lawful body to perform it's duties.

We insist on strict security with all third parties and impose absolute confidentiality on them when handling your personal information. However, by furnishing your personal information to us you agree that we are in no way responsible and cannot be held as such for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of said personal information by any of these third parties.

Information accuracy

Carbon8 endeavour to ensure that all personal information collected/disclosed is accurate, up to date and complete. If you feel that this information is incomplete, dated or has changed, please contact us on info@carbon8.com.au to enable us to keep our records current and provide you with the products and services which you require.

Information security

We store your personal information on a secure server and on a small number of paper files/other records. We have taken many precautions to safeguard your personal information from outside access, misuse, disclosure or modification.

Once we feel that your personal information is no longer needed we will endeavour to ensure that it is securely disposed of.

Your access

In general, you have to right to access the personal information that we hold on you and in most cases we will provide you with a copy upon written request. However, the NPP's allow for some circumstances where we are not required to provide such levels of access to our records of your personal information and therefore, upon a request for information in said circumstances we may, if we deem it reasonable, agree to an agent allowing you adequate access to our records of your personal information to fulfil your needs.

Anonymity

You have the right to request to deal with Carbon8 anonymously but, because of the type of product/services that we provide you, if you do not furnish your personal information we may not be able to do this.

Privacy of minors

Carbon8 does not market itself to minors (Or those under 18), on the rare occasion that we may deal with those under the age of 18 we treat hold their privacy as paramount and endeavour not to store their information to the best of our capabilities, (Carbon8 cannot be held responsible for those who do not declare their age to be under that of 18 years old).

Identifiers

In accordance with the NPP's, we do not request or store Commonwealth Government identifiers when doing business with you.

International distribution of information

Carbon8 does not share your information internationally, unless we have an agreement from the recipient that your information will be in accordance with the terms of this privacy agreement and also abides to Australian privacy law or we have received your consent.

Information of a sensitive nature

Personal information that we deem to be sensitive, such as: Religion, race/ethnicity, politics, sexual orientation, health or disabilities shall not be requested unless we deem it necessary, you have consented or it is required/authorised by law.

Other occasions

Carbon8 may, on occasion, conduct a marketing exercise/promotion or other, which shall require it's own specific privacy policy. On such occasions notice of this policy will be given and personal information relating to this policy and marketing exercise/promotion (Other) may be sought. In these cases the new policy will override any existing policies to the extent of any differences.

In all other circumstances, the terms of this privacy policy are prevalent and by entering into dialogue/correspondence/trade with us you agree to be bound by its terms.

Candor/Contact

If you have any questions in regard to our privacy policy, our handling of your personal information, the type of information we hold or our distribution of your information, please contact us at info@carbon8.com.au and we will attempt to help you with your enquiry.

Further information

Further information on the Carbon8 Privacy Policy is contained in section 16 of our Terms & Conditions.